Computer Networks Basic 20 MCQ Questions

This set of computer networks mcq 20 Questions & Answers focuses on “Basics”

1. IETF standard documents are called ________

A) RFC

B) RCF

C) ID

D) DFC

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: A

Explanation: RFC stands for Comments for Applications and contains documents that describe methods, practices, research, or innovations applicable to the operation of the Internet.

[/expand]

2. In the layer hierarchy, the data packet moves from the upper layers to the lower layers, the header ___________ tip

a) added

B) was removed

C) reorganized

D) modified

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer:A

Explanation: Each layer adds its header from the previous layer to the package. For example, at the Internet layer, an IP header is added above the TCP header in data packets coming from the transport layer.[/expand]

3. The structure or format of the data is called ___________.

a) Syntax

b) Semantics

C) structure

d) formatting

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: A

Explanation: The structure and format of the data are defined using syntax. Semantics define how a particular pattern is interpreted and what action should be taken based on that interpretation. In programming languages, the syntax of instructions plays an important role in the design of the program.[/expand]

4. Communication between computer and keyboard involves ______________ transmission.

a) automatic

B) half duplex

C) full-duplex

d) Simplex

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: D

Explanation: In simple transmission, data flows in one direction, which in this case refers to data flowing from the keyboard to the computer. Another example would be a mouse where data only flows from the mouse to the computer.[/expand]

5. Previously the network was called ________

a) CNNET

b) NSFNET

C) ASAPNET

d) ARPANET

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: D

Explanation: ARPANET stands for Network of Advanced Research Project Agencies. It was the first network to implement the TCP / IP protocol in 1969.[/expand]

6. A _______ is the physical path along which a message travels.

One way

b) medium

C) protocol

d) Route

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: B

Explanation: This message transports the physical route from the sender to the recipient using a set of rules called protocol / method. Media can be directed (wired) or intact (wireless).

[/expand]

7. Which organization has authority over interstate and international commerce in the communications sector?

a) ITU-T

b) IEEE

C) FCC

d) ISOC

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: C

Explanation: The FCC is short for the Federal Communications Commission. The FCC is responsible for regulating all interstate communications that originate or end in the United States. It was established in 1934.[/expand]

8. Which of the following is not a network edge device?

a) PC

b) smartphone

C) Server

d) change

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: D

Explanation: Network peripheral refers to device host systems, which can host applications such as web browsers. A switch cannot act as a host, but rather as a central tool that can be used to manage network communications.[/expand]

9. _________ a set of rules that govern data communication.

A) protocol

b) standard

C) RFC

d) server

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: A

Explanation: In communication, a protocol refers to a set of rules and regulations that allow a network of nodes to transmit and receive information. Each layer of the network model has a set of protocols, for example, the transport layer consists of TCP and UDP protocols.

[/expand]

10. Three or more devices share a link over a ________ connection.

A) is one sided

b) multiply

c) point to point

d) Simplex

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: B

Explanation: When three or more network nodes are connected to each other, multithreaded communication is established. Frame relay, Ethernet and ATM are some examples of multipoint connections.[/expand]

11. When a collection of multiple computers sounds like a coherent system for your customer, it is called _________

a) computer network

b) distributed system

c) Network System

d) mail system

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: B

Explanation: A computer network is defined as a collection of interconnected computers that uses a single technology for connection.

A distributed system is also similar to a computer network, but the main difference is that the entire collection of computers appears to its users as a single, coherent system.

Examples: – World Wide Web[/expand]

12. __________ if two devices are on the network

a) A process on one device can exchange information with a process on another device.

B) a process is running on both devices

C) PIDs of processes running different devices are the same

d) one process is active and the other is inactive

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: A

Explanation: A computer network, or data network, is a digital telecommunications network that allows nodes to share resources. In computer networks, computer devices exchange data with each other through connections between nodes. Nodes have certain processes that allow them to share a specific type of data using a different protocol.[/expand]

13. Which of the following computer networks is built on top of another network?

a) previous network

B) main network

C) main network

D) overlapping network

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: D

Explanation: An overlay network is a computer network built on top of another network. Some examples of overlay networks are virtual private networks (VPNs) and point-to-point networks (P2P).

[/expand]

4. In a computer network, nodes are _________

a) The computer that generates data

b) The computer that routes the data

c) The computer that kills the data

D) All Mentioned

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: D

Explanation: In a computer network, a node can be anything that is capable of sending or receiving data, or even capable of transmitting data to its destination. Router, computer and smartphone are some examples of network nodes.

[/expand]

15. The communication channel is shared by all the machines in the network in ________.

a) Broadcast Network

B) unicast network

c) Multicast Network

D) anycast network

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer:A

Explanation: In a broadcast network, information is sent to all stations in a network, whereas in a multicast network, data or information is sent to a group of stations in the network. In unicast networks, information is sent to a specific station. The network broadcast address is the last assigned network address.

[/expand]

16. Bluetooth is an example of __________

a) Personal Area Network

b) Local Area Network

c) Virtual Private Network

D) Wide Area Network

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer:A

Explanation: Bluetooth is a wireless technology that is used to create a personal area wireless network for data transfer up to a distance of 10 meters. It operates in the 2.45 GHz frequency band for transmission.[/expand]

17. A __________ is a device that forwards packets between networks that process the routing information included in the packet.

a) Bridge

B) firewall

c) router

d) Hub

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: C

Explanation: A router is a network device that forwards data packets between computer networks. Routers perform traffic management on the Internet. They use routing protocols such as RIP to find the cheapest route to the destination.

[/expand]

18. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called ________

A) protocol architecture

B) protocol stack

C) Protocol Suite

d) protocol system

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: B

Explanation: A protocol stack refers to a group of protocols that run concurrently and are used for the implementation of the network protocol suite. Each layer in a network model has to use a specific protocol from the protocol stack.[/expand]

19. Network congestion occurs _________

a) In case of traffic surcharge

B) when a system ends

C) when the relationship between two nodes ends

D) In ​​case of transfer failure

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer:A

Explanation: Network congestion occurs when the traffic on the network is higher than the network can handle. To avoid network congestion, network administration uses various open-circuit and close-circuit congestion control techniques.

[/expand]

20. Which of the following networks extend a private network through a public network?

a) Local Area Network

b) Virtual Private Network

C) Private company network

D) storage area network

[expand title=”Answer here”]Answer: B

Explanation: A virtual private network extends a private network through a public network, and allows users to send and receive data over a public or shared network as if their computing devices were directly connected.[/expand]

My Name Is Rahul Verma , I am a computer science student (BCA) basically I am from Delhi. I am a blogger also and I love blogging because I want to share my ideas or trending news in our society because it will gives me happiness (I can say blogging is my passion)

Leave a Comment