Latest Post: SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021: Every year, the State Bank of India, SBI conducts the SBI Clerk Exam to enlist contender for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales). For FY 2021-22, SBI has declared 5454 opportunities of Junior Associates, out of which 454 are Backlog opening. SBI Clerk Notification 2021 was delivered on 26th April 2021. Presently the competitors who have applied have been excitedly standing by to show up in the test. The choice of up-and-comers is done based on the prelims and mains test; there will be no meeting for Clerk posts. Check Notification, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Exam Dates, and more identified with SBI Clerk 2021 in this article.

SBI Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam Date Postponed

Prior, in the warning delivered by SBI, the Prelims test was booked for June 2021 which has now deferred. According to the notification delivered on 31st May 2021, The Prelims Exam booked to be held in June 2021 has been conceded till additional notification because of the predominant COVID-19 pandemic in the country.

Name Of The OrganizationState Bank of India
Vacancies454
Frequency of ExamOnce in a year
Registration Starts27th April 2021
Last Date to Apply17th May 2021 20th May 2021
Selection ProcessPrelims- Mains
Job LocationAcross India
Official WebsiteClick Here

Full Details About SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021

Important Dates

Event Dates
Application Begin27-04-2021
Last Date for Apply Online20-05-2021
Last Date for Pay Exam Fee20-05-2021
Exam Date PrelimJune 2021( Canceled)
Admit Card Available PreNot Confirmed

Application Fee

CastApplication Fees
General / OBC / EWSRs. 750/-
SC / ST / PH Rs. 0/-

Pay the Examination Fee Through Online Fee Mode Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking Only.

Age Limit as on 01/04/2021

Age RelationAge
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age28 Years

Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

Post Details & Eligibility

Post NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotalEligibility
Junior Associates (Clerk)210911814807224234915Passed / Appearing Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.
Knowledge of Local Language
Junior Associates (Clerk) (Special Recruitment Drive)421408041785

SBI Vacancies: Backlog

CategoriesVacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454
  • Reservation For Pwd/Xs/Dxs Candidates Is Horizontal Reservation And These Are Included In The Vacancies Of Various Parent Categories.
  • 4.5% of the all out opening are held for Disabled Ex-servicemen and wards of Servicemen executed in real life, clubbed together. The main goal in the issue of arrangement will be given to the Disabled Ex-Servicemen and the subsequent need will be given to wards of protection faculty executed in real life or seriously handicapped (with more than half inability inferable from guard administrations).
  • Vacancies held for the OBC classification are accessible to OBC applicants having a place with the ”Non-velvety layer”. Up-and-comers having a place with the OBC class yet coming in ”CREAMY LAYER”, are not qualified for any unwinding/reservation accessible to the OBC classification. They ought to show their class as General OR General (LD/VI/HI/d&e) as relevant.
  • The OBC class up-and-comer ought to present the OBC declaration in the organization endorsed by Govt. of India, having a “Non-Creamy Layer” provision gave during period 01.04.2019 to the date of taking up the arrangement, whenever chose.
  • Reservation for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) in enlistment is represented by Office Memorandum no. 36039/1/2019-Estt (Res) dated 31.01.2019 of Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance and Pensions, Government of India.
  • “EWS opening are speculative and dependent upon additional mandates of Government of India and the result of any suit. The arrangement is temporary and is dependent upon the pay and Asset authentication being confirmed through the legitimate channels.”
  • The advantage of reservation under the EWS class can be endless supply of an ‘Pay and Asset Certificate’ gave by a skillful Authority on the configuration recommended by the Government of India.
  • The up-and-comers who are working in SBI in the Clerical or Officer unit are not qualified to apply under this undertaking. The competitors who were prior utilized in State Bank of India and left the Bank while in administrative or official unit will likewise be not qualified to apply for the post.
  • Candidates against whom there is/are unfriendly report with respect to character and predecessors, moral turpitude, and so on are not qualified to apply for the post
  • Candidates with a record of default in reimbursement of advances/Visa duty and additionally against whose name unfriendly report of CIBIL or different organizations is accessible, won’t be designated if there should arise an occurrence of determination. The situation in such manner will be checked prior to joining.

SBI Clerk Salary

SBI gives an attractive and worthwhile compensation to its representatives, the significant focuses for SBI Clerk Salary are as per the following:

  • The changed SBI Clerk Pay Scale is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The underlying compensation bundle of a SBI Clerk in a Metro city like Mumbai has been updated to Rs 29000/ – each month that incorporates the Dearness Allowance (D.A) and different stipends.
  • The SBI has amended the beginning essential compensation to Rs 19,900/ – (Rs 17,900 with two development increases allowable to graduates) for Clerk/Junior Associate in the SBI Clerk Notification 2021-22.
  • An applicant will serve a time of a half year waiting on the post trial process.
  • Further, the presentation of the recently enrolled representatives will be assessed before the probation time frame reaches a conclusion and the probation time of those workers whose exhibition doesn’t meet the assumption might be broadened.

SBI Clerk Prelims Syllabus 2021

Reasoning Syllabus

Logical Reasoning | Alphanumeric Series | Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test | Data Sufficiency | Coded Inequalities | Seating Arrangement | Puzzle | Tabulation | Syllogism | Blood Relations | Input-Output | Coding-Decoding

Mathematical Ability Syllabus

Simplification | Profit and Loss | Mixtures and Alligations | Simple Interest and Compound Interest and Surds and Indices | Work and Time | Time and Distance | Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere | Data Interpretation | Ratio and Proportion, Percentage | Number Systems | Sequence and Series | Permutation, Combination &Probability

English Language Syllabus

Reading Comprehension | Cloze Test | Para tangles | Miscellaneous | Fill in the spaces | Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting | Paragraph Completion

SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus 2021

General/Financial Awareness Syllabus

Current Affairs

News on the financial business, grants, and respects, books, and writers, most recent arrangements, tribute, new plans of focal and state governments, sports, and so on | Static GK – country-capital, country-cash, base camp of monetary associations (of insurance agencies), voting public of pastors, dance structures, atomic and nuclear energy plants, and so forth | Banking/Financial terms | Static Awareness | Banking and Financial Awareness

Reasoning Ability Syllabus

Web | Machine Input/Output | Syllogism | Blood Relation | Direction Sense | Inequalities | Puzzles | Coding-Decoding | Ranking | Statement and Assumptions

Computer Awareness Syllabus

Nuts and bolts of Computer: Hardware | Software | Generation of Computers | DBMS | Networking |Internet | MS Office | Input-Output Devices |Important Abbreviations

SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The SBI Clerk Exam 2021 will be held in two stages, Prelims and Mains. The most awesome aspect of the SBI Clerk Exam is that there won’t be a meeting. Be that as it may, one should meet all requirements for the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains Exam.

There will be a sectional time meeting. The applicants should make the Sectional Cut look like well as a general cut-off. The SBI Clerk slice off is material to the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains Exams. Every one of the inquiries for SBI Clerk Exam will be unbiased in nature, for example every one of the inquiries will be Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ’s)

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

  • No of Questions-100: English-30, Numerical capacity 35, Reasoning-35
  • All out Marks-100: Each question 1 imprints, Negative Marking-1/4 or 0.25 imprints
  • Term of SBI Clerk Exam-an hour: 20 minutes each segment

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

  • No of Questions-190: English-40, Quantitative Aptitude-50, Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude-50, General/Financial Awareness-50
  • Complete Marks-200: Each question 1 imprints, Negative Marking-1/4 or 0.25 imprints
  • The inquiries in target tests, aside from the trial of General English, will be bilingual i.e., English and Hindi.
  • Absolute Duration-2 hours 40 Minutes
SectionTotal MarksDuration
General English4035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5045 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude6045 minutes
General/Financial Awareness5035 minutes
Duration of Exam2002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk 2021 Selection Process

  • SBI Clerk choice rules comprise of 2 stages (starter and mains).
  • Online Preliminary Examination: A specific number of applicants from various classifications are shortlisted by SBI relying on the prerequisites for Online Main Examination
  • Online Mains Examination: Candidates are needed to score good grades or more in the primary test to qualify each segment just as the general cut-off in the fundamental test to be qualified for the Final Selection.
  • Eventual outcome: A legitimacy list is delivered under the Final outcome is announced based on the legitimacy list in SBI Clerk Mains Exam.
  • SBI gives allocation to the up-and-comers based on inclination made during enlistment. SBI is consequently significant for temporary allocation, date of test and joining dates and different conventions will be educated soon

How to Apply Online for SBI Clerk 2021?

  • Click on the authority connect, gave previously.
  • Click on the Apply interface given on the page. An enlistment connection will open up in the new window.
  • Click on New Registration in the application window. At that point click on the register button.
  • Candidates need to give individual certifications like name, guardians’ name, date of birth, email id, portable number, and so on
  • Click on the submit catch to the finished online enlistment. Every one of the competitors will be given a Registration ID. At that point, sign in with the gave Registration ID, date of birth, and secret phrase to finish enlistment for SBI Clerk 2021
  • In the following stage, transfer a photo and mark following the imperatives referenced by SBI.
  • Log in with enlisted ID and secret key to top off Part-2 of the application structure.
  • After topping off the application structure, competitors need to see the application structure once to check the whole information entered
  • Click on the Final Submit button in the wake of checking the whole online SBI Clerk Application Form 2021

Up-and-comers can download and get print duplicates of the submitted application structure. At last, present the application charge either through online mode or disconnected method of expense installment.

SBI Clerk 2021: Documents To Upload

  1. Photo

Measurements: 4.5 cm * 3.5 cm

Size: 20 KB to 50 KB

  1. Signature:

Size: 10 KB to 20 KB.

Points To Note for Uploading Documents

  • Applicants should NOT sign in CAPITAL LETTERS while applying for the SBI Clerk 2021.
  • A Valid Email ID should be given at the hour of Registration

SBI Clerk Admit Card 2021

PET Call Letter Out subtleties shipped off up-and-comer’s portable number and email Id; Pre-Exam Training begins from 01st June 2021 onwards. The SBI Clerk Admit card is given on a pre-educated date, which is for the most part 15-20 days preceding the test date. The concede card connection will be accessible not long after the declaration on the authority site. One should sign in to his/her record made while filling in the online application shape and download the concede card. To login on to the authority site of SBI, a competitor should have:

  • Enrollment Number/Roll Number
  • Date of Birth/Password

SBI Clerk Last Year Cut Off

Cut Off Marks for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Exam

State/UTGenOBCSCSTEWS
Uttar Pradesh90.257864.256082.25
West Bengal86.7569.2565.56070.75
Gujarat82.7573666074.5
Delhi98.758373.562.2587.5
Chandigarh96.7581.7577.2594.75
Punjab96.2578.7569.2588
Maharashtra8477.575.56076.5
Telangana86.7581.7569.2560.7581.5
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7566.56080.75
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7574.7560.7572.25
Karnataka89.0575.2564.256074.25
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Odisha87.7583.2579.25

Cut Off Marks for SBI Clerk 2019 Prelims Exam

StateCut off (Gen)
Uttarakhand75.25
Gujarat65.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
Jharkhand75.00
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Punjab76.25
Tami Nadu61.25
Himachal Pradesh71.75
Telangana68.50
Maharashtra62.25
Bihar76.25

Important Links

Download Postponed NoticeClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
How to Fill Form (Video Hindi)Click Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Download Pattern / SyllabusClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

SBI Clerk 2021 FAQs

Q 1. What amount is the application charge for SBI Clerk?

Ans. The application expense for General/OBC/EWS is Rs. 750/ – and SC/ST/PWD/XS is absolved from the SBI Clerk application expense.

Q 2. Is there any meeting round for SBI Clerk Selection?

Ans. No, there is no meeting round for SBI Clerk enlistment.

Q 3. What is the Age Limit for the SBI agent?

Ans. As far as possible for SBI Clerk 2020 is 20-28 years. There is age unwinding for various classifications.

Q 4. How might I apply for SBI Clerk Online 2021?

Ans. Competitors can apply for the SBI Clerk Online Application by click on the connection gave in the article. Competitors can likewise check the directions to apply online for SBI Clerk Application.

Q 5. When did the SBI Clerk warning delivery?

Ans. SBI Clerk 2021 warning has been delivered on 26th April 2021.

Q 6. Is there any regrettable stamping in the test?

Ans. Yes, there is a negative checking in the test. 1/fourth checks are deducted for wrong answers.

Q 7. Is SBI Clerk simple to break?

Ans. With shrewd readiness with the refreshed test example and prospectus, you can break SBI Clerk. SBI Clerk is simpler to break than SBI PO.

Q 8. Could a last year understudy apply for SBI Clerk?

Ans. No, the last year understudy can’t have any significant bearing for a SBI representative. A graduation degree is compulsory for applying for SBI Clerk 2021

Do we trust you like this SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021? For more Latest Job Notifications, Admit Card, Results, Answer key and GK Quiz consistently check our site routinely. You like this Article so kindly remember to share via online media. Much obliged For visiting theeducationking.com 

My Name Is Rahul Verma , I am a computer science student (BCA) basically I am from Delhi. I am a blogger also and I love blogging because I want to share my ideas or trending news in our society because it will gives me happiness (I can say blogging is my passion)

Leave a Comment